Fortifying the Rule of Law: Filling the Gaps Revealed by the Mueller Report and Impeachment Proceedings
[…] New York, the Supreme Court reviewed Secretary Wilbur Ross’s decision to add a citizenship question to the United States Census.54 After the District Court enjoined the Secretary from reinstating the citizenship question, “[t]he Government appealed to the Second Circuit, but also filed a petition for writ of certiorari before judgment, asking [the Supreme] Court to review the District Court’s decision directly because the case involved an issue of imperative public importance, and the census questionnaire needed to be finalized for printing.”55 The Court granted the petition pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §2101(e) and reviewed the case directly.56 The statute provides: “An application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.”57 Writs of certiorari under §2101(e) have been granted sparingly as the Court has limited acceptance under this provision to certain exceptional circumstances.